Data Protection Statement for Recruiting

This Data Protection Statement (“Statement”) describes how the Companies of Leriva Group (“we”, “us”, or “our”) may collect, use, disclose or otherwise process personal data of job applicants (“applicant”, “you” or “your”).

Who is responsible for processing your personal data?

Company name:        (1) Leriva S.A.
                                  (2) Leriva Diagnostics S.A.
                                  (3) Leriva Imaging S.A.
Postal address:         33 Pigis Ave. 6 Anapiron Polemou Str., 15127, Melissia, Attica, Greece
Telephone number:  (+30) 210 6199886
E-mail: [X]

What types of Personal Data or other information do we collect?

Contact and identification data: name, surname, address, e-mail address and telephone number, date of birth, nationality, marital status, profession, economic/transactional profile, pictures.

Evaluation data: qualifications, skills, experience, education and employment history.

We do not request or collect sensitive data for our recruitment process. However if you choose to provide us with such data you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of sensitive data as permitted by applicable privacy laws.

Why do we collect and use your Personal Data?

Recruitment/Employment purposes: We use the information we collect from you in order to manage the recruitment process, assess and confirm a candidate’s suitability for employment and decide to whom to offer a job.

Which is the legal basis for the use of your Personal Data?

Consent: To process your personal data as described above, we rely on your consent. By sending to us your job application or CV, you consent to the processing of your data for recruitment purposes. You can withdraw your consent anytime by contacting us at the details mentioned at the beginning of this Privacy Statement. Your withdrawal of consent to process certain personal data about you does not affect the lawfulness of our processing activities based on your consent before its withdrawal.

Legal obligation: We may process your personal data in order to comply with a legal obligation, such as providing information to a public body. We may disclose your personal data where such disclosure is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or not or in out-of-court procedure.

How do we share your data with third parties?

Your data may be shared internally for the purposes of the recruitment process. This includes HR and recruitment teams, interviewers, managers (if access to the data is necessary for the performance of their roles).

We may also share your personal data with:

Business Partners. Your personal data may be shared within the associated companies of Leriva Group and/or business partners who may wish to assess and confirm a candidate’s suitability for employment.

  • Service providers. We may share your personal data with third parties service providers that perform certain services on our behalf. These services may include recruitment services, cloud storage services, and other related services. Service providers may have access to personal data needed to perform their functions, but they are not allowed to share or use such information for any other purposes. In any case, we will share only the minimum amount of personal data with these service providers that they need to perform their tasks. These service providers are subject to written declarations of confidentiality and secrecy and present adequate assurances for the safety of your personal data.

  • Public authorities. When we believe disclosure is appropriate in connection with efforts to investigate, prevent, or take other action regarding illegal activity, suspected fraud or other wrongdoing or when we are required to do so by applicable law or a judicial proceeding, court order or legal process, we may share your personal data with competent public authorities.

How do we protect data?

We have established security and organizational measures and controls in order to ensure that your data is not lost, accidentally destroyed, misused or disclosed, and is not accessed by unauthorized persons other than employees in the proper performance of their duties and third parties mentioned above.

What are your rights on your Personal Data?

You have the following rights concerning the use of your personal data:

Right of access

You can ask us whether or not we are processing your personal data. You may also access the personal data we maintain about you.

Right to rectification

You can review and update any inaccurate personal data. You may also ask for any addition or correction to incomplete personal data.

Right to erasure (“right to be forgotten”)

You can ask us to erase any of your personal data that is no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or in cases where you have withdrawn your consent.

Right to withdraw your consent

You can withdraw your consent at any time. The withdrawal of consent will not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

Right to restriction of processing

You can ask us to restrict the use of your personal data if you believe that your data is not accurate or you deem that we no longer need your personal data for the above purposes.

Right to data portability

You have the right to receive your personal data, which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and you can ask us to transmit this data to another controller without hindrance from us.

Right to object to processing

You have the right to object, on any legitimate grounds, at any time to processing of your personal data.

How can you exercise your rights?

In order to exercise your above rights, you can contact us (see above: Who is responsible for processing your data?). We will consider and process your request within a reasonable period of time.

How long do we hold your Personal Data?

We will retain your personal data only as long as necessary for the purposes of the processing, as described above.

If your application for employment is unsuccessful, we will hold your data on file for six (6) months after receipt for consideration for future employment opportunities, unless you give your consent for further maintenance.

At the end of the above period, or once you withdraw your consent, your data is deleted or destroyed.

If your application for employment is successful, data collected during the recruitment process will be retained during your employment and a new privacy policy will be signed.

How do we treat international data transfers?

We may transfer and process your personal data to third countries outside the EU (if needed).

To the extent that international data transfers take place, we will seek and obtain assurances that any information we may transfer is safeguarded adequately and in accordance with the requirements of applicable privacy laws.

Where can you submit your complaints about how we treat your personal data?

You may file a complaint about the processing of your data from us by contacting us at the information we provide above (see our contact details above).

Additionally, you have the right to submit any complaints about how we process your personal data to:

Hellenic Data Protection Authority (HDPA)

Postal Address: 1-3, Kifissias Ave., 115 23 Athens, Greece Tel: +30 210 6475600 Fax: +30 210 6475628 E-mail: contact@dpa.gr Website: http://www.dpa.gr/

Changes to Privacy Statement

Our Privacy Statement may change from time to time. We will post any Privacy Statement changes on this page and, if the changes are significant, we will provide a more prominent notice.